Telethon on Aug. 1, 2020 from 2pm - 7pm

Celebrate Japanese Canadian culture while giving back to your community! Join us for our LIVE online Telethon August 1, 2020 from 2pm to 7pm. Hosts Tetsuro Shigematsu and Yurie Hoyoyon will take us on a fun and heart-warming journey, presenting live performances, messages from festival vendors and friends, and opportunities to express your support for Powell Street Festival in its 44th year. Drop in and stay for a while! Tune in to our website with your family and friends to experience the spirit of the festival right from your home! 

The program features taiko drumming from the rooftop of the Vancouver Japanese Language Schoola Giving Ceremony to honour our connection to the Powell Street neighbourhood, a physical-distance-respecting Paueru Mashup dance, and performances from several local Japanese Canadian artists. Interspersed throughout the day, we’re bringing the festival’s sounds, excitement, and sumo to you through “Spirit of Nihonmachi, a 35th Powell Street Festival anniversary film by Greg Masuda. Visit our website for schedule and artist details.  

Thank you

Due to the COVID19 health crisis, the 44th Annual Powell Street Festival pivoted from its traditional in-person celebration to an online Telethon. It was a great success, raising $64,389.  

“We are overjoyed with the outpouring of support we received during the Telethon. We look forward to redoubling our efforts to foster and strengthen the resilience, vitality and health of the neighborhood,” says Edward Takayanagi, President of Powell Street Festival Society (PSFS). 

Reflecting upon the Telethon format, Takayanagi says, “It was important that we broadcast from the neighborhood as the Telethon was a celebration of Japanese Canadian cultural identity and our engagement and connection to this historic place.” 

“As the health of the Downtown Eastside (DTES) is directly linked to the health of the Festival, we are deeply committed to the wellbeing of the neighborhood and its current residents.” He continues, “During the Telethon weekend we were able to connect with our friends from the neighborhood, community partners and residents, and affirm our reciprocal relationship.”  

Telethon Artists

Telethon MCs

Yurie-Hoyoyon

Yurie Hoyoyon

Yurie is a voice actress, her biggest role includes the Mobile legend character voice, which is a 75 million downloaded game. She has been a MC for poetry events for the poet Soramaru Takayama & Joy KogawaNikkei Matsuri, Nikkei Talent Search, and Cherry Blossom festival. She also does MC for Japanese company or community events such as MUJI and Okinawa taiko group show Chijinshu Wakatiida. 

Tetsuro-Shigematsu

Tetsuro Shigematsu

Described by The Georgia Straight “one of the city’s best artists,” Tetsuro Shigematsu tells stories across an array of media. He is an author, playwright, broadcaster, and filmmaker. A former writer for CBC Television’s This Hour Has 22 Minutes, in 2004, he became the first person-of-colour to host a daily national radio program in Canada when he took over The Roundup on CBC Radio. 

His solo-work, Empire of the Son, has played in 18 cities to over 20,000 people, and was described by Colin Thomas as, “one of the best shows ever to come out of Vancouver. Ever.”  His most recent work, 1 Hour Photo, published by Talonbooks, won a Jesse Award for Significant Artistic Achievement, and was nominated for a Governor General’s Award. Tetsuro recently signed a book deal with Penguin Random House to write his memoirs. 

Thank you to our individual donors

Aaron Bowcott, Abaton Projects, Adam Wasserman, Addena Sumter-Freitag, Adriane King, Ai Yamamoto, Aisle International, Akemi Miyazaki, Akira Imai, Al Lalany and Olivia Skye Hub, Alberta Randall, Alec Brady, Alex Smyth, Alfred Ching, Alfred G Lam, Ali Davar, Alia Nakashima, Alison Crysler, Alison Norman, Alix Nishihara, Allison Jones, Alvin Law, Alyssa de Jesus, Amanda Growe, Amanda Vieira, Amy Lai, Amy Zywiecki, Amy Wu, Andrew Picard, Angela Ho, Angie Tang Wong, Ann Ishiguro, Ann Mew, Ann-Marie Metten, Anna Brisco, Anneliese Herbosa, Anny Lin, Aretha Aoki, Aria Gray, Art Kanzaki, Arthur Miki, Ashley Cannell, Asia Harvey, Atira, Ayaka Yoshimizu, Ayumi Goto, Baco Ohama, Barbara Pulling, Basya Laye, Beth Carter, Bing Ho, Black Lab, Blair Galston, Bob Tyrrell, Bonnie Soon, Bonnie & David Jessiman, Boon Kondo, Bradley Cuzen, Brandon Leung, Brayden Naka, Brian Pollard, Bryce Kanbara, Bujinkan Taka Seigi Dojo Vancouver, Cail Smith, Cameron Cavers, Capture+, Cara Seccafien, Caroline Yoshida-Butryn, Carolyn Nakagawa, Carrie Greig, Cassandra Kobayashi, Catherine Bray, Catherine Dixon, Catherine Su, Cathy Nakagawa, Catlin Renay, Catlin and Chika Buston, ChloÎ Packer, Chris Buchanan, Chris MacDonald, Christa Hughes, Christiana Miewald, Christina Lee, Christy Fong, Clara Kumagai, Clare Yow, Colin Chan, Colin Yakashiro, Constance Kadota, Coreen Philley, Corey Bauch, Craig Natsuhara, Culum Osborne, Curtis Mazur, Dan Tokawa, Dana Putnam, Daniel Carkner, Daniel Lin, Daniel Pon, Danilo Chiga, Darren Schmidtz, David Iwaasa, David Shimizu, David Yakashiro, David & Chris Clancy, David C. Corrin, Dean Sinnett, Deanna Cheng, Deborah Connolly, Debra Iwamoto, Diana Freundl, Diana Hall, Diane Nishii, Dietrich Bassewitz, Donna Deyell, Donna Lee, Doug Chiu, Drew Hall, E Kariatsumari, E. Stef, Ed Chan, Edward Steel, Eiichiro Ouichi, Eileen Kage, Eleanor Wearing, Elizabeth Stanton, Elizabeth Person, Ellen Kurz, Ellie O’Day, Elmer Morishita, Emiko Morita, Emiko Newman, Emily Bridge, Emily Guerrero, Emily Tsang, Emily Wu, Emily Yakashiro, Emlyn Murray, Eoghan Moriarty, Eri Kikuchi, Eric Wada, Erica Isomura, Erin Scarr, Eshaya Minchin, Esther Matsubuchi, Faye Pagdonsolan, Felicia Yee, Francesca Piscopo, Fujiya, Gary Katayama, Ginger Ngo, Glen Hansman, Gordon Sing, Grace Ho, Grace Eiko Thomson, Greater Vancouver Japanese Canadian Citizen’s Association, Greg Masuda, Greg Soone, Gregor Reid, Gregory T Miyanaga, Greystone Books, Gwendal Castellan, Gwendolyn Yip & Santa Ono, Haeccity Studio Architecture, Hailey Mah, Hana Dethlefsen, Hapa Collaborative, Haruho Kubota, Haruko Okano, Heather Lamoureux, Heidi Nutley, Heidi Taylor, Henry Tsang, Hiroko Kitayama, Hiroko B King, Hiromi Goto, Hiromi Mikasa, Hitomi Nunotani, Ichiyo’s Matcha Bar, Indri Pasaribu, Isaac Louie, Isabella Hu, Izumi Sakamoto, Jai Djwa, James Nakagawa, Jamie Lam, Jane Ellison, Jane Good, Jane Hashimoto, Jane MacDonald, Janice Isomura, Janice Shimizu, Jason Soo, Javia Leung, Jayce Salloum, Jean Okada, Jean Swanson, Jeannette de Couto, Jeff Masuda, Jeff Sommers, Jeff Zheng, Jeff Chiba Stearns, Jen Gauthier, Jen Ho, Jennifer Buck, Jennifer O’Hara, Jessica Hannon, Jessica Lyth, Jessica Tremblay, Jill Swanston, Joanne Campbell, Jocelyn Morlock, Jodie Mak, Joe Watson, John Price, John Philip Richardson, Jon Wiedemann, Joni Low, Jordan Strom, Jose Ledesma, Joyce Chong, Joyce Wong, Judith Lee, Judy Hanazawa, Julia Aoki, Julia Wong, June Fukumura, June Ho, K Ho, K Louise Allen, Kahoruko Yamamoto, Kaitlin Findlay, Kaitlyn Berreth, Kaitlyn Fung, Kam Bansal, Kami Insurance Agencies Ltd., Karen Bartlett, Karen Dar Woon, Karen Fung, Karen Gillespie, Karen Inouye, Karen Okada, Kate Stefiuk, Katherine Lamond, Kathryne Ayres, Kathy Shimizu, Kathy Smail, Kathy Shimizu, Kayla Isomura, Kaylea Hamaguchi, Kaz Shikaze, Kazuho Yamamoto, Keiko Funahashi, Keiko Miki, Keith Lim, Kelly Cubbon, Ken Weiland, Kenji Tokawa, Kenneth Ernst, Kevin Chow, Kevin Isomura, Kevin Voon, Kimberley Kalanj, Kimi Hawkes, Kira Wu, Kitaek Hong, Kohei Yoshino, Kokoro Dance, Kristen Lambertson, Kyle Yakashiro, Kyoko Tazumi, Kyoko Fleming, Kyra Heavyside, Lad Tak, Laina Tanahara, Laiwan Chung, Laura Chang, Laura Ishiguro, Laura Kotick, Laura Weir, Lauren Dey, Lauren Wong, Lawrence Lam, Leanne Dunic, Leslie Shieh, Leslie Komori, Li Mei Yip, Lia Cosco, Liam Shea, Lily Shinde, Lily Tamoto, Lin Ho-You, Linda Gelley, Linda Hoffman, Lisa David, Lisa Mah, Lisa Uyeda, Lisa Yip, Lois White, Lorene Oikawa, Lori Rozali, Lotus Miyashita, Lovely Ranges, Lucas Montalbetti, Lucy Komori, Luke Chuang and Darius Maze, Lydia Kwa, Lydia Luk, Lyn Ishizaki, Lynn Kobayashi, M Nakamura, MacKenzie Dyck, Madeleine Chan, Madeline Keller-MacLeod, Maiku Brando, Maki Natori, Mandy Lam, Marchel Eang, Margaret Gallagher, Margaret Joba-Woodruff, Margaret Nakamura, Mari Fujita, Mari Sasano, Marie Lopes, Marika Stanger, Mario Enriquez-Escobar, Mark Chan, Mark Hilton, Mark Kinoshita, Mark Matsuno, Mark Yuasa, Marlene Karnouk, Martha Porter, Martin and Abby Kobayakawa, Mary Kleiner, Mary Ungerleider, Mary’s Place, Maryka Omatsu, Masahiro Minami, Masami Hanashiro, Megumi Anderson, Melisa Tang Choy, Melissa Broughton, Michael Abe, Michael Borich, Michael Dignan, Michael Elliott, Michael Henry, Michael Herrin, Michael Hillman, Michael Marland, Michael Moizumi, Michael Nguyen, Michael Okada, Michael Park, Michael Weisman, Michele Kpogli, Mika Inokoshi, Miki Hirai, Minah Lee, Mindy Parfitt, Miyuki Ishizaki, Mizuki Giffin, Moira Fentum, Moira Henry, Molly Akune, Molly Caldwell, Monita Cheng, Nancy Burgess, Nancy Pollak, Naomi Aris Horii, Naomi Shikaze, Nastassja Dorotich, Natalie Lim, Natalie Tin Gan, Natasha Loh, Nathan Drillot, Nicolas Dufort, Nicole Yakashiro, Nicolette Fung, Niklas von Krosigk, Nila Ayu, Nina Inaoka Lee, Noah Davis, Noriko Matsuno, Norm Leech, Octopus’ Garden Restaurant, Olivia Chupik, Otowa Ryu Japanese Dance Group, Pat Rose, Peggy Thompson, PFS Studio, Philip Storey, Philippe Rabot, Phyllis and Les Murata, Powell Street Getaway, Priscilla Yeung, prOphecy sun, Quinn Omori, Rachael Ashe, Rachael McKendry, Rachael Nakamura, Rain Daniels, Randi Edmundson, Ray Zervini, Raymond Nakamura, Rebecca Ho, Rei Kitano, Reiko Inouye, Reiko Kurushima, Reiko Louie, Revery Architecture, Richard Marsh, Rick Shun, Rickey Shiomi, Rika Uto, Robert Olson, Rod Mickleburgh, Russell Chiong, Ruth Leckie, Ryan Rainey, Sada Dhaliwal, Sam Reeve, Samuel Hannah, Sandra Louie, Sandra Sugimoto, Sandy Morita, Sarah Common, Sarah Fox, Sarah Godoy, Satsuki Kai Japanese Dance, Sawagi Taiko, Seiichiro Fukumura, Shaena Kobayashi, Shaheed Karim, Sharon Mcgowan, Shaun Krislock, Shaun Marsh, Shaunn Watt, Sheila Kirkby, Sheila McFadzean, Sheri Sever, Sheri Weidenhammer, Sherri Kajiwara, Shin Hatazawa, Shinobu Homma, Shirley Lum, Shirley Peerenboom, Shoko Kida, Shoko Kitano, Shoheijuku Aikido Canada, Shorinji Kempo, Shunji Matsuura, Simon Fraser University, Sin Yu Tsang, Sophia Nguyen, Sophie Roberge, Southern Wave, St. James Music Academy, Stanley T. and Masako Fukawa, Steve Chow, Steven Gibson, Steven Hill, Steven Laurier Smeaton, Strathcona BIA, Strefani Yakashiro, Sue Arai, Sue Miyanishi, Susan Doi, Susan Perrigo, Susan Tabata, Susan Zillwood, Suzanne Louie, Sydney Hermant, T Vandertuin, Tabata Productions,Taeko Mary Jane Morita, Taitania Calarco-Higuchi, Takara Ketchell, Takuro Otani, Tamo Campos, Tanya Drapeau, Tara Robertson, Tash Menezes, Taylor Dawn, Terry Isomura, Terry Sasaki, Terry Watada, Tess Elsworthy, Tetsuro Shigematsu, The Sakura Singers, Ti L, Tiffany Tamaribuchi, Titania Lam, Toko Garden Design, Tom Teranishi, Tomohisa Sakata, Tony Penikette, Toshimasa Ito, Tracey Tabata, Tracy Nishimura, Trisha Barbarona, Tsugio Kurushima, Tsukasa Shigihara, UBC Classical Bujutsu, UBC SALA, Valerie Gilbert, Vancouver Buddhist Temple, Vancouver Community Network, Vancouver Foundation, Vancouver Okinawa Taiko, Vanessa Lowe, Vania Chan, Victoria Nolte, Vivian Chan, Vivian Rygnestad, W Matsubuchi-Bremner, Wallace Oyama, Wayne Okamura, Wendy Pedersen, Whitney Millar, Yetla Hernandez, Yoshiko Hasegawa, Yoshio Arai, Ysabel Moromisato, Yuki Aida, Yukie Serada, Yuko Abeyama, Yuko Horn, Yuko Yoshida, Macro Maki, Yvonne Ching, Yvonne Kong, Zena Sharman, Zipei Li

Thank you to our supporting organizations

Arsenal Pulp Press, Baker & Table Café, BC Arts Council, BC Gaming Community Grant, Blim, Cadeaux Bakery, Canada Council for the Arts, Canadian Heritage, Catfe, City of Vancouver, COCONAMA Chocolates, Dollarama, Dosanko, Emily Carr Continuing Studies, Figure 1 Publishing Inc., Geist Magazine, Georgia Straight, Growing Room Literary Festival, Hapa Izakaya, Indian Summer Arts Society (Indian Summer Festival), Japan Airlines, Listel Hotel, Oomomo, PuSh International Performing Arts Festival, Queer Film Festival, Republica Coffee, Tama Organic Life, TEALEAVES, The Bulletin, The Cinematheque, Tom Lee Music, Vancouver Canadians, Vancouver International Film Festival, Vancouver International Writers Festival, Vancouver Japanese Language School, Vancouver Latin American Film Festival, Vancouver New Music, Vancouver Opera, Vancouver Shinpo, Vegan Pudding & Co.

Emiko Morita

Executive Director

"The health of the DTES is directly linked to the health of the Powell Street Festival."

Sheila McFadzean

Donor

"I have such respect for the work of the Powell Street Festival, and was moved by the organization’s decision to launch the Community Kitchen."

Tetsuro Shigematsu

Telethon MC

"This is a historic opportunity for historically marginalized groups to come together and work side-by-side as allies, creating nourishing meals that will feed body and spirit."

Anonymous

"PSF represents the JC community to me, traditional and innovative arts, different generations involved in all aspects (as vendors, performers, audience, etc.). The mix is important."